Primex Manufacturing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 125

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Primex Manufacturing General Information

Description

Manufacturer of premium engineered plastic enclosures. The company manufactures precision-manufactured fiber enclosures, structured wiring enclosures, copper enclosures and various other enclosure accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VPL Enterprises
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • 20160 92A Avenue
  • Langley, British Columbia V1M 3A4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Primex Manufacturing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Primex Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Primex Manufacturing Patents

Primex Manufacturing Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200036175-A1 Device mounting apparatus, kits, methods, and systems Inactive 27-Jul-2018 00000000
CA-3050775-A1 Device mounting apparatus, kits, methods, and systems Pending 27-Jul-2018 00000000
CA-187579-S Media distribution enclosure Active 13-Jul-2018
CA-182434-S Media distribution enclosure Active 13-Jul-2018
US-20200227901-A9 Networking enclosure assembly with magnetic alignment and interlocking, adaptable to be installed in different locations and positions Active 06-Nov-2017 H05K5/0004
To view Primex Manufacturing’s complete patent history, request access »

Primex Manufacturing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Primex Manufacturing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Primex Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Primex Manufacturing Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Suttle Solutions 01-Mar-2019 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Primex Manufacturing (Acquired) 01-Aug-2008 0000000000 Building Products 000 00000
Premo Plastics Engineering 01-Jan-2005 Buyout/LBO Plastic Containers and Packaging
To view Primex Manufacturing’s complete investments history, request access »

Primex Manufacturing FAQs

  • When was Primex Manufacturing founded?

    Primex Manufacturing was founded in 1971.

  • Where is Primex Manufacturing headquartered?

    Primex Manufacturing is headquartered in Langley, Canada.

  • What is the size of Primex Manufacturing?

    Primex Manufacturing has 125 total employees.

  • What industry is Primex Manufacturing in?

    Primex Manufacturing’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Primex Manufacturing a private or public company?

    Primex Manufacturing is a Private company.

  • What is Primex Manufacturing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Primex Manufacturing is 000000.

  • Who are Primex Manufacturing’s investors?

    Lighthouse Equity Partners and TriWest Capital Partners have invested in Primex Manufacturing.

  • When was Primex Manufacturing acquired?

    Primex Manufacturing was acquired on 26-Jul-2019.

  • Who acquired Primex Manufacturing?

    Primex Manufacturing was acquired by Oldcastle Infrastructure.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »