Aquaterra Overview

  • Founded
  • 1882
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 2

Aquaterra General Information

Description

Manufacturer of large format bottled water in Canada, under private label bands. The company offers bottled natural spring water and demineralized water and also manufactures and markets water filtration systems, paper cups, and cooler pumps.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Danone Waters of Canada
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 4514
  • Station A
  • Toronto, Ontario M5W 4L7
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aquaterra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aquaterra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aquaterra Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of large format bottled water in Canada, under private label bands. The company offers bottled natural spri
Food Products
Toronto, Canada
600 As of 2010
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aquaterra Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Aquaterra Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Stephens Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aquaterra Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aquaterra Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aquaterra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aquaterra Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 09-Dec-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Millennium Mist Springs 31-Dec-2008 Buyout/LBO Beverages
To view Aquaterra’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »