Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Educational Publishing

1988 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
5 INVESTMENTS
Description

Publisher of supplementary educational materials and specialty training products primarily for the educational market.

Website
Formerly Known As
ISSC Holdings, Ideal School Supply
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5040 West 111th Street
  • Oak Lawn, IL 60453
  • United States

Educational Publishing Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Educational Publishing‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Educational Publishing Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000 14-Nov-1994 0000000000 Publishing
000000000 00000000 08-Feb-1989 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
00000 000000 01-Sep-1986 0000000000 00000 Other Consumer Durables
0000000000000 0000 01-Dec-1985 0000000000 Publishing
Luxor 01-Dec-1985 Buyout/LBO Computers, Parts and Peripherals
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Educational Publishing Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 01-Sep-1986 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Luxor 01-Dec-1985 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Educational Publishing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Educational Publishing‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook