Tribune Media Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 35

Tribune Media General Information

Description

Operator of a media company intended to offer content with nationwide broadcast distribution services. The company offers newspaper and content publishing and manages a baseball team.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tribune Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 435 North Michigan Avenue TT600
  • Chicago, IL 60611
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tribune Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tribune Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tribune Media Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a media company intended to offer content with nationwide broadcast distribution services. The company offer
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Chicago, IL
5,800 As of 2018
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000 0000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
000000000

0000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
000000000000, 00000 000 0000000000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000-00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tribune Media Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cox Media Group Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 000000000
0000000 00000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 0000 00.000 000000000-00
000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Vilvoorde, Belgium 00000000
000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
000 000 0000 00000 Corporation New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Tribune Media Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Kern Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chandler Bigelow Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Edward Lazarus JD Executive Vice President & General Counsel
You’re viewing 3 of 32 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tribune Media Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 00 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Tribune Media Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Tribune Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tribune Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tribune Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tribune Media Investments & Acquisitions (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 01-Jan-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
00000 000000 21-Nov-2016 000000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000
0000000000 0000000 12-Apr-2016 000000000000000000 Social Content 0000 00000000
0000 09-Dec-2015 00000 00000 00 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Baseline 29-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tribune Media Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TVbytheNumbers.com Broadcasting, Radio and Television Calabasas, CA 2007
0000000000 0000000 Publishing Naperville, IL 0000
0000'0 00 00000 Application Software Mumbai, India 0000
0000000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Chicago, IL 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Pension Chicago, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Tribune Media Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 01-May-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
000000000 03-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
00000000000000.000 22-May-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
00000000 01-May-2004 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
iBlast 07-Mar-2000 Corporate Completed
  • 11 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 12 exits. Get the full list »