Weather Shield Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 234

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.

Weather Shield General Information

Description

Manufacturer of doors and windows for custom homes and light commercial applications in Medford, Wisconsin. The company's products include vinyl windows, hung windows, hinged doors and bi-fold doors along with offering remodeling, replacement and construction services, enabling its customers to choose the desired products and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Weather Shield Aluminum Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Home Furnishings
Corporate Office
  • One Weather Shield Plaza
  • Medford, WI 54451
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Weather Shield Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Debt Repayment Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General 01-Apr-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Weather Shield’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Weather Shield Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of doors and windows for custom homes and light commercial applications in Medford, Wisconsin. The company'
Building Products
Medford, WI
234 As of 2022
0000 00000.

0000 0

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
00000 0000000000 000
Springfield, MO
000000000 -

000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
00000000 00000000
Oceanside, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Weather Shield Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Boyd Aluminum Corporation Springfield, MO 000000000 -
LaCantina Doors Formerly PE-Backed Oceanside, CA 00 000000000000
Atrium Windows and Doors Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
Ashland Hardware Systems Formerly PE-Backed Irving, TX 000 000000&0
Therma-Tru Doors Formerly PE-Backed Maumee, OH 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Weather Shield Patents

Weather Shield Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2713881-A1 Window and trim assembly and method Inactive 13-Feb-2008 00000000
US-20110005153-A1 Window and trim assembly and method Inactive 13-Feb-2008 00000000 00
US-8701363-B2 Windows, doors and glazing assemblies therefor Active 24-Aug-2007 000000000 00
CA-2695773-A1 Windows, doors and glazing assemblies therefor Inactive 24-Aug-2007 000000000
US-20090266015-A1 Windows, doors and glazing assemblies therefor Active 24-Aug-2007 C03C17/36 0
To view Weather Shield’s complete patent history, request access »

Weather Shield Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeff Kibler Chief Executive Officer & Architectural and Commercial Manager
John Kuhn Chief Financial Officer
To view Weather Shield’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Weather Shield Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Weather Shield FAQs

  • When was Weather Shield founded?

    Weather Shield was founded in 1955.

  • Who is the CEO of Weather Shield?

    Jeff Kibler is the CEO of Weather Shield.

  • Where is Weather Shield headquartered?

    Weather Shield is headquartered in Medford, WI.

  • What is the size of Weather Shield?

    Weather Shield has 234 total employees.

  • What industry is Weather Shield in?

    Weather Shield’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Weather Shield a private or public company?

    Weather Shield is a Private company.

  • What is Weather Shield’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Weather Shield is 000000.

  • Who are Weather Shield’s competitors?

    Boyd Aluminum, LaCantina Doors, Atrium Windows and Doors, Ashland Hardware Systems, and Therma-Tru Doors are some of the 9 competitors of Weather Shield.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »