Champion Opco Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1953

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Champion Opco General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of windows and doors based in Cincinnati, Ohio. The company offers a range of different products including vinyl replacement windows, storm and entry doors, sunrooms, vinyl siding and basement living systems, helping customers with their home improvement needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Champion Window Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 12121 Champion Way
  • Cincinnati, OH 45241
  • United States
+1 (901) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Champion Opco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Champion Opco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Champion Opco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and retailer of windows and doors based in Cincinnati, Ohio. The company offers a range of different produc
Home Furnishings
Cincinnati, OH
1,100 As of 2020
00.00
000000&0

000000

ure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
0000 00000000000
Irvine, CA
00 As of 0000
0&0

000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in rep
00000 00000000 00000
Fulton, MD
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Champion Opco Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Budget Blinds Corporate Backed or Acquired Irvine, CA 00 0&0
Window Nation Private Equity-Backed Fulton, MD 000 000000000000
Marvin Lumber and Cedar Corporation Warroad, MN 0000
Omega Cabinetry Formerly PE-Backed Waterloo, IA 0000 000000&0
Ply Gem Industries Private Equity-Backed Cary, NC 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Champion Opco Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Faisant Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Champion Opco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Champion Opco Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Champion Opco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Champion Opco FAQs

  • When was Champion Opco founded?

    Champion Opco was founded in 1953.

  • Where is Champion Opco headquartered?

    Champion Opco is headquartered in Cincinnati, OH.

  • What is the size of Champion Opco?

    Champion Opco has 1,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Champion Opco in?

    Champion Opco’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Champion Opco a private or public company?

    Champion Opco is a Private company.

  • What is Champion Opco’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Champion Opco is 000000.

  • How much funding has Champion Opco raised over time?

    Champion Opco has raised $1.5M.

  • Who are Champion Opco’s investors?

    Kenner & Company, Polen Capital Credit, and Summit Partners have invested in Champion Opco.

  • Who are Champion Opco’s competitors?

    Budget Blinds, Window Nation, Marvin Lumber and Cedar, Omega Cabinetry, and Ply Gem Industries are competitors of Champion Opco.

  • When was Champion Opco acquired?

    Champion Opco was acquired on 30-Dec-2021.

  • Who acquired Champion Opco?

    Champion Opco was acquired by Great Day Improvements.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »