Cascade Timberlands Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 1

Cascade Timberlands General Information

Description

Manufacturer of forestry and wood products. The company owns and operates timberland forests as well as sawmills, wood chip plants and manufacturing facilities through which it harvests and manufactures timber logs into dimension lumber.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crown Pacific Partners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Forestry Development/Harvesting
Other Industries
Forestry Processing
Acquirer
Whitefish Cascade Forest Resources
Corporate Office
  • 911 Wisconsin Avenue
  • Whitefish, MT 59937
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cascade Timberlands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cascade Timberlands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cascade Timberlands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cascade Timberlands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cascade Timberlands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cascade Timberlands Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Yellowstone Trucking 29-Oct-1993 0000000000 Logistics
To view Cascade Timberlands’s complete investments history, request access »

Cascade Timberlands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Yellowstone Trucking 29-Oct-1993 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Cascade Timberlands’s complete exits history, request access »

Cascade Timberlands FAQs

  • When was Cascade Timberlands founded?

    Cascade Timberlands was founded in 1988.

  • Where is Cascade Timberlands headquartered?

    Cascade Timberlands is headquartered in Whitefish, MT.

  • What is the size of Cascade Timberlands?

    Cascade Timberlands has 1,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Cascade Timberlands in?

    Cascade Timberlands’s primary industry is Forestry Development/Harvesting.

  • Is Cascade Timberlands a private or public company?

    Cascade Timberlands is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cascade Timberlands?

    The current valuation of Cascade Timberlands is 0000.

  • What is Cascade Timberlands’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cascade Timberlands is 000000.

  • How much funding has Cascade Timberlands raised over time?

    Cascade Timberlands has raised $908M.

  • Who are Cascade Timberlands’s investors?

    Calera Capital, Fidelity National Financial, and Shipyard Staffing have invested in Cascade Timberlands.

  • When was Cascade Timberlands acquired?

    Cascade Timberlands was acquired on 18-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired Cascade Timberlands?

    Cascade Timberlands was acquired by Whitefish Cascade Forest Resources.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »