Calera Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 29

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 161

  • Portfolio
  • 12

  • Exits
  • 33

Exits

Calera Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1991, Calera Capital is a private equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the business services and specialty industrial sectors. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Fremont Partners
Year Founded
1991
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 800 Boylston Street
  • Suite 1460
  • Boston, MA 02199
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Calera Capital Investments (161)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Imperial Linen Services 20-Jun-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000
C-4 Analytics 01-May-2024 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable
Cox Automotive (Express Recoveries Business in Atlanta, Georgia) 07-Feb-2024 0000000000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Dynetek Solutions 04-Dec-2023 0000000000 Energy Infrastructure Generating Revenue 00000 000000
ImageFIRST Healthcare Laundry Specialists 01-May-2023 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 161 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calera Capital Exits (33)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ImageFIRST Healthcare Laundry Specialists 01-May-2023 0000000000 00000
Evans Network of Companies 19-Aug-2021 0000000000
Risk Transfer Group 06-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00000
Xplor Technologies 27-Jun-2019 0000000000 000
HMK Intermediate Holdings 05-Oct-2018 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 5 of 33 exits. Get the full list »

Calera Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calera Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Calera Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Calera Capital Management, Team & Partners (64)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Daniel Dumais Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer San Francisco, CA
Paul Walsh Senior Managing Director & Member of the General Partner 00 0 San Francisco, CA
Ethan Thurow Managing Director & Member of the General Partner 00 0 0 Boston, MA
James Halow Managing Director & Member of the General Partner 00 0 San Francisco, CA
Kevin Baker JD Managing Director, General Counsel and Member of the General Partner San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 64 team members. Get the full list »

Calera Capital FAQs

  • What is Calera Capital?

    Founded in 1991, Calera Capital is a private equity firm based in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was Calera Capital founded?

    Calera Capital was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the founder of Calera Capital?

    James Farrell and Robert Jaunich II are the founders of Calera Capital.

  • Where is Calera Capital headquartered?

    Calera Capital is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • What is Calera Capital's total asset value?

    Calera Capital has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Calera Capital made?

    Calera Capital has made 161 investments.

  • What has Calera Capital invested in?

    Calera Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Imperial Linen Services, C-4 Analytics, and Cox Automotive (Express Recoveries Business in Atlanta, Georgia) within the Commercial Services, Media and Information Services (B2B), and Financial Services industries.

  • What has Calera Capital invested in recently?

    Calera Capital's latest investment was on 20-Jun-2024 in Imperial Linen Services, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »