Risk Transfer Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Risk Transfer Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance and reinsurance services. The company takes no risk onto its balance sheet and operates entirely on a fee-for-service, commission basis with its focuse on markets and classes of business that are specialist in nature and where it can successfully leverage its brokering expertise, market knowledge, and insurance carrier relationships.

Contact Information

Website
www.rfib.com
Formerly Known As
RFIB Group, CCP TopCo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Re-Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 12th Floor
  • 30 Street Mary Axe
  • London EC3A 8BF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Risk Transfer Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Risk Transfer Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Risk Transfer Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Beard Chief Executive Officer
Morna Leather Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Risk Transfer Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Risk Transfer Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Risk Transfer Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Risk Transfer Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 31-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000000 00000000
To view Risk Transfer Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Risk Transfer Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 31-Jul-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000000 0000
To view Risk Transfer Group’s complete exits history, request access »