Fleming Family & Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 56

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 39

Exits

Fleming Family & Partners General Information

Company Description

Fleming Family & Partners was a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm preferred to invest in the beverages, energy production, biotechnology, gold mining, broadcasting, radio, television, insurance and re-insurance sectors. The firm got merged with the London, United Kingdom based rival Stonehage Fleming to become the largest independent multifamily office business in Europe, the Middle East and Africa.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Robert Fleming, Robert Fleming & Co.
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Real Estate
Corporate Office
  • Ely House
  • 37 Dover Street
  • London W1S 4NJ
  • England, United Kingdom

Fleming Family & Partners Investments (56)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Engage in Learning 02-Mar-2020 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Eclipse Scientific 05-Oct-2015 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Applied Inspection 22-Jul-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Milc Property Stylists 16-Jul-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
The Furnishing Service England 13-Jul-2015 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale Profitable 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 56 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fleming Family & Partners Exits (39)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Anam Technologies 06-May-2021 0000000000
Deltadot 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
MonuRent Holdings 01-Sep-2020 000000000 00000000
Quintex Systems 01-Jun-2020 000000000000000000
Small World Financial Services 01-Nov-2018 Buyout/LBO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 exits. Get the full list »

Fleming Family & Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Fleming Family & Partners FAQs

  • What is Fleming Family & Partners?

    Fleming Family & Partners was a private equity firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was Fleming Family & Partners founded?

    Fleming Family & Partners was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Fleming Family & Partners headquartered?

    Fleming Family & Partners is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has Fleming Family & Partners made?

    Fleming Family & Partners has made 56 investments.

  • What has Fleming Family & Partners invested in?

    Fleming Family & Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Engage in Learning, Eclipse Scientific, and Applied Inspection within the Educational and Training Services (B2C), Business/Productivity Software, and Commercial Services industries.

  • What has Fleming Family & Partners invested in recently?

    Fleming Family & Partners's latest investment was on 02-Mar-2020 in Engage in Learning, a company within the Educational and Training Services (B2C) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »