Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

TechSkills

TechSkills?uq=kzBhZRuG
1996 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of technical and professional career education programs. The company offers learning centers which provide IT, health services, general business skills, project management, business analysis and business process management courses along with job placement assistance.

Formerly Known As
AmeriTrain
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Parent Company
mycomputercareer.com
Primary Office
  • 108 Wild Basin Road
  • Suite 150
  • Austin, TX 78746
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore TechSkills’s full profile, request a free trial.

TechSkills Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC 29-Sep-2011 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC 15-Apr-2009 0000 000.00 Completed Profitable
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 06-Jun-2008 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
6. Mezzanine 31-Aug-2006 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC 21-Aug-2006 00.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 26-Jul-2006 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Jan-2006 00.000 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC 13-Sep-2004 $480K $3.48M Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 31-Dec-2003 $3M $3M Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

TechSkills Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 21-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
Edgia 17-Apr-2003 Merger/Acquisition Education and Training Services (B2B)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

TechSkills Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000000 21-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

TechSkills Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chrysalis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marquette Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OCA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OCI Investments Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paradise Canyon Investments Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »