BrightPet Nutrition Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 56
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 4

BrightPet Nutrition Group General Information

Description

Operator of a holding company of pet food brands for U.S. and international markets. The company forms investment partnerships with contract manufacturers and specializes in offering pet food products with natural and organic recipes through specialty and independent retailers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ohio Pet Foods
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 38281 Industrial Park Road
  • Lisbon, OH 44432
  • United States
+1 (330) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BrightPet Nutrition Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BrightPet Nutrition Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BrightPet Nutrition Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Golladay Chief Executive Officer
Michael Krueger Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Randy Horvath Director, Business Development and Branding Specialist
To view BrightPet Nutrition Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BrightPet Nutrition Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BrightPet Nutrition Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BrightPet Nutrition Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BrightPet Nutrition Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 27-Mar-2018 0000000000 Food Products
00 000000 27-Jun-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property
00000000 0000 000 31-Mar-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Blackwood Pet Food 01-Feb-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000000 00000000
To view BrightPet Nutrition Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

BrightPet Nutrition Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blackwood Pet Food Other Consumer Non-Durables Lisbon, OH 1994
000000 00000000 Food Products Kiel, WI 0000
To view BrightPet Nutrition Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »