Gogo Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,115
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GOGO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $9.40
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Gogo General Information

Description

Gogo Inc is a US-based in-flight connectivity system and service provider. The company through its subsidiaries offers aero communications, in-flight broadband, and wireless in-cabin digital entertainment solutions for the aviation industry. Its business segments include; Commercial Aviation North America, Commercial Aviation Rest of World, and Business Aviation. The company offers connectivity and entertainment services to commercial airlines flying routes within North America, satellite-based connectivity and entertainment services to foreign-based commercial airlines and North American-based commercial airlines flying outside North America, and a variety of in-flight Internet connectivity and other voice and data communications products and services.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
AirCell, AC HOLDCO
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Connectivity Products
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 111 North Canal Street
  • Suite 1500
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gogo Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.40 $9.43 $1.33 - $11.97 $800M 85.1M 6.43M -$2.66

Gogo Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,267,658 1,550,839 1,089,506 1,565,617
Revenue 703,607 835,726 893,764 699,090
EBITDA 40,476 94,921 82,530 76,735
Net Income (215,999) (146,004) (162,031) (171,995)
Total Assets 1,064,815 1,214,700 1,265,096 1,403,175
Total Debt 1,214,575 1,191,297 1,024,893 1,002,657
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Gogo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gogo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gogo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Gogo Inc is a US-based in-flight connectivity system and service provider. The company through its subsidiaries offers a
Internet Service Providers
Chicago, IL
1,115 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
Carlsbad, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

em ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
McLean, VA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gogo Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ViaSat Corporation Carlsbad, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 0000 00000 0000000000.
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 0&0
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Lisle, IL 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 00.00 0000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

Gogo Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Oakleigh Thorne Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
John Wade President
Barry Rowan Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Jonathan Cobin Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Karen Jackson Executive Vice President & Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gogo Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Townsend Self Board Member 000 0000
Christopher Payne Self Board Member 000 0000
Clive Hollick Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Harris Williams Self Board Member 000 0000
Hugh Jones Gogo Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Gogo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gogo Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gogo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gogo Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 15-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Communications and Networking 0000 0000
To view Gogo’s complete acquisitions history, request access »