Ohio Community Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 12

Ohio Community Media General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a newspaper publishing company in Ohio, United States. The company offers daily, weekly and market coverage newspapers, as well as market coverage shoppers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brown Publishing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1455 West Main Street
  • Tipp City, OH 45371
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ohio Community Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ohio Community Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ohio Community Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ohio Community Media Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ohio Community Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ohio Community Media Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Olympus Publishers 30-Nov-2012 0000000000 Publishing
Civitas Media 11-Sep-2012 000000 00 Publishing
Freedom Central 01-Jun-2012 0000000000 Buildings and Property
DataJoe 01-Feb-2008 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 00000
Business Publications Corporation 02-Oct-2007 Buyout/LBO Publishing 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ohio Community Media Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DataJoe Business/Productivity Software Lakewood, CO 0000
To view Ohio Community Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ohio Community Media FAQs

  • When was Ohio Community Media founded?

    Ohio Community Media was founded in 1920.

  • Who is the founder of Ohio Community Media?

    Brett Snyder is the founder of Ohio Community Media.

  • Where is Ohio Community Media headquartered?

    Ohio Community Media is headquartered in Tipp City, OH.

  • What is the size of Ohio Community Media?

    Ohio Community Media has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Ohio Community Media in?

    Ohio Community Media’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Ohio Community Media a private or public company?

    Ohio Community Media is a Private company.

  • What is Ohio Community Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ohio Community Media is 000000.

  • Who are Ohio Community Media’s investors?

    Versa Capital Management and Windjammer Capital Investors have invested in Ohio Community Media.

  • When was Ohio Community Media acquired?

    Ohio Community Media was acquired on 11-Sep-2012.

  • Who acquired Ohio Community Media?

    Ohio Community Media was acquired by Civitas Media.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »