PCI Synthesis Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

PCI Synthesis General Information

Description

Manufacturer of small molecule drug substance and other specialty chemical products. The company offers a wide range of services, including process research and early-stage development as well as commercial production of new chemical entities, generic active pharmaceutical ingredients and other specialty chemical products, providing pharmaceutical and medical device industries with drugs delivery at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Polycarbon Industries Inc., Polycarbon Industries Incorporated
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 9 Opportunity Way
  • Newburyport, MA 01950
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PCI Synthesis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PCI Synthesis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PCI Synthesis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of small molecule drug substance and other specialty chemical products. The company offers a wide range of
Multi-line Chemicals
Newburyport, MA
150 As of 2018
000000000000

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
0000000000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 - 00.00

00000000

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
0000 00000000
Morristown, NJ
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PCI Synthesis Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IriSys Angel-Backed San Diego, CA 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Morristown, NJ 0000 000000&0
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Wilmington, NC 000 00.00 000000000 00
000000-0000000 000 Corporation Karachi, Pakistan 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

PCI Synthesis Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Edward Price Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
Paul Sulloway Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
To view PCI Synthesis’s complete executive team members history, request access »

PCI Synthesis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PCI Synthesis Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 23-Aug-2005 000000000000000000 Industrial Chemicals 000000 00000
To view PCI Synthesis’s complete acquisitions history, request access »