PCI Pharma Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 10

PCI Pharma Services General Information

Description

Provider of integrated pharmaceutical development services to healthcare companies. The company provides pharmaceutical services like analytical services, formulation development, clinical trial supply, commercial manufacturing and packaging as well as QP services, supply chain management, storage and distribution to the healthcare industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.pci.com
Formerly Known As
Packaging Coordinators Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Other Containers and Packaging
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 3001
  • Red Lion Road
  • Philadelphia, PA 19114
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

PCI Pharma Services Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PCI Pharma Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PCI Pharma Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PCI Pharma Services Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of integrated pharmaceutical development services to healthcare companies. The company provides pharmaceutical
BPO/Outsource Services
Philadelphia, PA
4,300 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
0000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
0000000000000 00000000
Largo, FL
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PCI Pharma Services Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dalton Pharma Services Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 000 000000&0
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Largo, FL 000 000000000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Clearwater, FL 000 0000 000000 - 000
0000000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Hunt Valley, MD 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

PCI Pharma Services Patents

PCI Pharma Services Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-4506789-A Child resistant package Expired - Lifetime 30-Jun-1983 0000000000 00
GB-1516167-A Childproof packaging Expired 11-Aug-1975 00000000000
US-4012888-A Packaging apparatus for forming, filling and sealing receptacles Expired - Lifetime 31-Jul-1975 0000000000 0
US-3905479-A Packaging Expired - Lifetime 28-Mar-1974 0000000000 00
US-3924747-A Packaging Expired - Lifetime 28-Mar-1974 B65D75/66 00
To view PCI Pharma Services’s complete patent history, request access »

PCI Pharma Services Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Weerdt Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Brad Payne Chief Operating Officer
Wayne Hull Chief Digital & Technology Officer
Jeannie Metzinger Chief Compliance and Quality Officer
Angi Calkins Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

PCI Pharma Services Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 PCI Pharma Services Executive Co-Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000 00.0 Self Co-Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 00 Frazier Healthcare Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

PCI Pharma Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PCI Pharma Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PCI Pharma Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PCI Pharma Services Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 14-Dec-2021 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 00000 000
00000000 0000 11-Feb-2020 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 00000 000
000000 000000 10-Sep-2018 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
0000000000000 01-Mar-2018 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals 0000 0000
Millmount Healthcare 02-Oct-2017 Buyout/LBO Other Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »

PCI Pharma Services Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pharmaceutical Packaging Professionals Pharmaceuticals Port Melbourne, Australia 2008
00000000 000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Toronto, Canada 0000
00000000000000 000 BPO/Outsource Services Bedford, NH 0000
To view PCI Pharma Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »