Diality Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 49

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $28M

  • Investors
  • 3

Diality General Information

Description

Developer of a friendly, mobile and connected hemodialysis system designed to improve the care and lives of patients with kidney disease. The company's machine is flexible, portable and features a degree of automation and a range of hemodialysis modalities among others, enabling patients with kidney disease to conduct dialysis on their own, anywhere and at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Website
www.diality.com
Formerly Known As
EasyDial
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • 181 Technology Drive
  • Suite 150
  • Irvine, CA 92618
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Diality Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Diality Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 09-Aug-2023 $28M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 31-Mar-2022 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 14-Dec-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Oct-2020 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Aug-2019 $18M $46.9M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) $28.9M $28.9M Completed Startup
To view Diality’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Diality Patents

Diality Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2024033781-A Hemodialysis system with variable dialysate flow rate Pending 31-Aug-2022
CA-3171881-A1 Hemodialysis system with variable dialysate flow rate Pending 31-Aug-2022 0000000000
EP-4331638-A1 Hemodialysis system with variable dialysate flow rate Pending 31-Aug-2022 0000000000 0
US-20220378995-A1 Methods and systems for controlling dialysate salt concentration Pending 31-May-2021 0000000000 0
US-20220378992-A1 Dialysis system with a dialysate quality sensor Pending 31-May-2021 A61M1/1696 0
To view Diality’s complete patent history, request access »

Diality Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat
Osman Khawar MD President, Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & Managing Director
Craig Ross Chief Financial Officer
Jahnavi Lokre Chief Operating Officer
Ravi Parthasarathy Chief Technology Officer
Timothy Mcnamara Ph.D Co-Chief Scientific Officer, Vice President of Medical Affairs, Scientific Advisor & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Diality Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Allen Nissenson MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Martin Pasek Self Board Member 000 0000
Martin Riediker Ph.D Diality Board Member 000 0000
Robert Funari Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Diality Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Diality Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Advent Access VC-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Awak Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bellco Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Diality’s complete investors history, request access »

Diality FAQs

  • When was Diality founded?

    Diality was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Diality?

    Renato Giordano Ph.D is the founder of Diality.

  • Where is Diality headquartered?

    Diality is headquartered in Irvine, CA.

  • What is the size of Diality?

    Diality has 49 total employees.

  • What industry is Diality in?

    Diality’s primary industry is Therapeutic Devices.

  • Is Diality a private or public company?

    Diality is a Private company.

  • What is Diality’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Diality is 00000.

  • How much funding has Diality raised over time?

    Diality has raised $112M.

  • Who are Diality’s investors?

    Advent Access, Awak, and Bellco have invested in Diality.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »