Lifespark Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 309
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Lifespark General Information

Description

Provider of senior care and assisted living services intended to change the experience for seniors. The company's services include whole person senior care, life care management, caregiving, and housing, enabling seniors to live healthily and independently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AgeWell, Lifesprk
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 5320 West 23rd Street
  • Suite Number 130
  • St. Louis Park, MN 55416
  • United States
+1 (952) 000-0000

Lifespark Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lifespark Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Oct-2021 $20M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 08-Apr-2020 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - PPP 06-Apr-2020 $4.46M $500K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2004 $500K $500K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Lifespark’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lifespark Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of senior care and assisted living services intended to change the experience for seniors. The company's servic
Elder and Disabled Care
St. Louis Park, MN
309 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
00000 000 00000000 0000
Gurnee, IL
00000 As of 0000
000000000

00000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
00000 000 00000000 0000
Cincinnati, OH
0000 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lifespark Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BrightStar Care Private Debt Financed Gurnee, IL 00000 000000000
0000000000 0000 00 Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 000000000 -
00000000000 000000 Corporation Hermantown, MN 0000
00000 0000, 000000 Private Debt Financed Mendota Heights, MN 00.00 0000 00.00
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Richmond, VA 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Lifespark Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joel Theisen Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jason Wenell Chief Technology Officer
Jill Hackenmueller Chief People Officer & Chief Talent Officer
Bill Thomas Independence Officer & Member of Advisory Board
Mitch Voss Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lifespark Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lifespark Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
UCare Minnesota Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Virgo Investment Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Lifespark’s complete investors history, request access »

Lifespark Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 11-May-2021 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care 0000 0000
To view Lifespark’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Lifespark Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 00 Elder and Disabled Care Bloomington, MN 0000
To view Lifespark’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »