HGC Global Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 661

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

HGC Global Communications General Information

Description

Provider of business data, data application, data and cloud services for local, overseas, corporate, SME and mass markets. The company's business data, data application, data service and cloud service provides world-class telecoms services based on the application of the latest technologies and a strong customer-centric service ethic.

Contact Information

Website
www.hgc.com.hk
Formerly Known As
Hutchison Global Crossing, Hutchison Global Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 17/F, Hutchison Telecom Tower
  • 99 Cheung Fai Road
  • Tsing Yi
  • Hong Kong

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HGC Global Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HGC Global Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HGC Global Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of business data, data application, data and cloud services for local, overseas, corporate, SME and mass market
Telecommunications Service Providers
Tsing Yi, Hong Kong
661 As of 2021
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
00000000 0000000 000000000
Perth, Australia
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Englewood, CO
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HGC Global Communications Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
iiNet Corporate Backed or Acquired Perth, Australia 0000 000000&0
00000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Englewood, CO 00.00 000000&0
00 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Melbourne, Australia 000 000000&0
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

HGC Global Communications Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Kwok Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Kong Chief Financial Officer
Lee Kwan Chief Technical Officer
George Lam Chief Compliance Officer
Eli Ngai Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

HGC Global Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HGC Global Communications Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HGC Global Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HGC Global Communications Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 22-Aug-2019 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 000000 00
Golden TMH Telecom 07-Aug-2018 Buyout/LBO Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
To view HGC Global Communications’s complete investments history, request access »

HGC Global Communications Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Golden TMH Telecom Telecommunications Service Providers Yangon, Myanmar 2014
000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
To view HGC Global Communications’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »