Kiriu Overview

  • Founded
  • 1906

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 3

Kiriu General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of automotive parts. The company's product line comprise brake parts, automatic transmission parts and engine parts, made using materials ranging from ductile cast iron to ordinary cast iron, under the "IKKI-SEISAN" system encompassing design, development and manufacturing. In addition to automotive parts, it manufactures air-conditioner parts, oil pressure parts and other products.

Contact Information

Website
www.kiriu.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Kiriu Machine Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2 Omata-minami
  • Ashikaga-shi
  • Tochigi, 326-0142
  • Japan
+81 0000-00-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kiriu Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kiriu‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kiriu Patents

Kiriu Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-6825057-B1 Ventilated brake disc rotor Active 03-Sep-2019 0000000000
JP-2021038786-A Ventilated brake disc rotor Granted 03-Sep-2019 0000000000
US-20210062881-A1 Ventilated type brake disc rotor Granted 03-Sep-2019 0000000000
US-11236790-B2 Ventilated type brake disc rotor Active 03-Sep-2019 0000000000
EP-3789253-A1 Ventilated type brake disc rotor Granted 03-Sep-2019 F16D65/128 00
To view Kiriu’s complete patent history, request access »

Kiriu Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Makoto Yoshimoto Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kiriu Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kiriu‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kiriu Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 14-Feb-2011 000000000 00000 Automotive
0000 000000 01-Jan-2008 0000000000 Other Transportation
Munjal Kiriu Industries 01-Dec-2007 Joint Venture Automotive
To view Kiriu’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Kiriu Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 000000 Other Transportation New Delhi, India 0000
To view Kiriu’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »