Astro Digital Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 7

Astro Digital General Information

Description

Developer of micro-satellite systems and infrastructure providing turn-key systems designed for applications including earth observation, and communications. The company's constellations capture all the locations daily and are designed for global coverage at a high frequency to produce images ready for analysis, enabling customers to have access to proprietary datasets and services from space and are delivered under our Mission as a Service (MaaS) framework.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aquila Space
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • 3171 Jay Street
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
+1 (805) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Astro Digital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - PPP 27-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2017 $16.6M $16.6M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Astro Digital’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Astro Digital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of micro-satellite systems and infrastructure providing turn-key systems designed for applications including e
Multimedia and Design Software
Santa Clara, CA
51 As of 2022
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut e
000000000 000 0000000
Vilnius, Lithuania
000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Guildford, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Astro Digital Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NanoAvionics Formerly VC-backed Vilnius, Lithuania 000 00000 000000&0
000000 000000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Guildford, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
0000 00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 00 00000 000000000000 00000
00000 000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Turin, Italy 000 00000 00000
0000 000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lafaytte, CO 000 000000&0
To view Astro Digital’s complete competitors history, request access »

Astro Digital Patents

Astro Digital Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190372207-A1 S-band antenna Active 01-Jun-2018 000000000
US-10601122-B2 S-band antenna Active 01-Jun-2018 000000000 0

Astro Digital Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Biddy Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Wilson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Billy Wahng Chief Technology Officer
Jan King Co-Founder & Chief Scientist
Dan Alper General Counsel & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Astro Digital Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Chris Biddy Astro Digital Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Dan Alper Astro Digital General Counsel & Board Member 000 0000
Michael Wilson Astro Digital Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Astro Digital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Astro Digital Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advanced Solutions Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GVA Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harrison Metal Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Larnabel Enterprises Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Larnabel Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Astro Digital Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000000 02-May-2018 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000 01-Jan-2015 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Aquila Space Merger/Acquisition Electrical Equipment
To view Astro Digital’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Astro Digital Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Other Commercial Services Moscow, Russia 0000
To view Astro Digital’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »