Surrey Satellite Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 405

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Surrey Satellite Technology General Information

Description

Developer of small satellites. The company designs and launches small satellites and satellite subsystems. Additionally it also offers satellite technology consultancy, training and development services.

Contact Information

Website
www.sstl.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Fairstock
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • Tycho House, 20 Stephenson Road
  • Surrey Research Park
  • Guildford GU2 7YE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01483 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Surrey Satellite Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Surrey Satellite Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Surrey Satellite Technology Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of small satellites. The company designs and launches small satellites and satellite subsystems. Additionally
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Guildford, United Kingdom
405 As of 2022
000000&0

000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Wilsonville, OR
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000 000 0000000
Bournemouth, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Surrey Satellite Technology Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Teledyne FLIR Corporate Backed or Acquired Wilsonville, OR 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Bournemouth, United Kingdom 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hawthorne, CA 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 000 Formerly VC-backed Long Beach, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Aalborg, Denmark 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Surrey Satellite Technology Patents

Surrey Satellite Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201907867-D0 Communication system and method Active 03-Jun-2019
EP-3963879-A1 Communication system and method Pending 03-Jun-2019 000000000
GB-2584637-B Communication system and method Active 03-Jun-2019 000000000
GB-2584637-A Communication system and method Active 03-Jun-2019 000000000
US-20220309747-A1 Communication system and method Pending 03-Jun-2019 G06T17/05
To view Surrey Satellite Technology’s complete patent history, request access »

Surrey Satellite Technology Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lee Wilson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Philip Brownnett Managing Director & Board Member
Martin Sweeting Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Surrey Satellite Technology Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Surrey Satellite Technology Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Surrey Satellite Technology Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000000 Surrey Satellite Technology Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
To view Surrey Satellite Technology’s complete board members history, request access »

Surrey Satellite Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Surrey Satellite Technology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Surrey Satellite Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial