Catalyst Clinical Research Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Catalyst Clinical Research General Information

Description

Provider of contract research staffing and managing services to biotechnology, pharmaceutical and medical device companies for clinical trial needs. The company specializes in augmented contract staffing, monitoring teams, project rescue and support, medical writing, remote data reviews and other related services, enabling clients to pay only for what they need and save costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Catalyst Clinical Resourcing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
BPO/Outsource Services
Primary Office
  • 4039 Masonboro Loop Road
  • Suite 1-G
  • Wilmington, NC 28409
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Catalyst Clinical Research Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catalyst Clinical Research‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catalyst Clinical Research Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of contract research staffing and managing services to biotechnology, pharmaceutical and medical device compani
Human Capital Services
Wilmington, NC
700 As of 2022
000000000000

000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000 0000000 00000000
Raleigh, NC
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Catalyst Clinical Research Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Raleigh, NC 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Catalyst Clinical Research Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Dyer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Patti McNamara Chief Financial Officer
Nik Morton Chief Operating Officer
Deborah Church MD Chief Scientific Officer, Senior Vice President, Regulatory & Clinical Science
Betsy Brown Co-Founder & Global Head, Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Catalyst Clinical Research Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000-000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 NovaQuest Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Catalyst Clinical Research Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Catalyst Clinical Research Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Catalyst Clinical Research‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Catalyst Clinical Research Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 04-Aug-2020 0000000000 Biotechnology 0000 0000
00000 0000000 01-Apr-2020 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000 0000
Triangle Biostatistics 05-Mar-2019 Buyout/LBO 0000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 0000 0000
To view Catalyst Clinical Research’s complete investments history, request access »

Catalyst Clinical Research Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aptus Clinical BPO/Outsource Services Alderley Edge, United Kingdom 2014
000 Biotechnology Clinton, CT 0000
To view Catalyst Clinical Research’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »