Tetra Defense Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 107

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Tetra Defense General Information

Description

Developer of a cyber risk management platform designed to assist clients in recovering and restoring data. The company's platform offer services ranging from in-depth forensics investigations of intellectual property theft to the assessment and development of corporate information security programs, enabling clients to get protection from IP theft, ransomware, business email compromise and wire transfer fraud.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gillware Digital Forensics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 740 Regent Street
  • Suite 203
  • Madison, WI 53715
  • United States
+1 (608) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tetra Defense Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-2022 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - PPP 11-Apr-2020 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Jan-2020 $3M $3M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Tetra Defense’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tetra Defense Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 000
To view Tetra Defense’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tetra Defense Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cyber risk management platform designed to assist clients in recovering and restoring data. The company's
Systems and Information Management
Madison, WI
107 As of 2022
000
000000&0 000

000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
000000000000000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
000000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tetra Defense Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SkyKick Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
00000 Corporation Austin, TX 000000000 -
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Beaverton, OR 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Lehi, UT 000 00000 000000000
0000 Corporation Hampshire, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Tetra Defense Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Holewinski Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Cindy Murphy President
Wesley Gill Vice President of Product & Board Member
Jeffrey Noble Vice President Of Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tetra Defense Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Mike Victorson Self Board Member 000 0000
Scott Holewinski Tetra Defense Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Wesley Gill Tetra Defense Vice President of Product & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Tetra Defense Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tetra Defense Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mendota Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tetra Defense’s complete investors history, request access »