Trinamic Motion Control Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 26

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Trinamic Motion Control General Information

Description

Manufacturer of motion control semiconductor chips intended to translate digital information into physical motion. The company's automated chips offer integrated circuits and modules to develop motion control applications while enhancing motor and motion control and reducing resonance and distortion, thereby enabling software and device developers to develop comprehensive systems for controlling and driving electric motors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TRINAMIC Microchips
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Waterloohain 5
  • 22769 Hamburg
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trinamic Motion Control Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 11-May-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Corporate 14-Jul-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 03-Dec-2002 Completed Startup
To view Trinamic Motion Control’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Trinamic Motion Control Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of motion control semiconductor chips intended to translate digital information into physical motion. The c
Application Specific Semiconductors
Hamburg, Germany
26 As of 2020
000000&0

000000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
00000000000 00000000
El Segundo, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Trinamic Motion Control Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Efficient Power Conversion Formerly VC-backed El Segundo, CA 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Trinamic Motion Control Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trinamic Motion Control Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
German Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Neuhaus Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Volkswagen Group Services Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Trinamic Motion Control’s complete investors history, request access »

Trinamic Motion Control FAQs

  • When was Trinamic Motion Control founded?

    Trinamic Motion Control was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Trinamic Motion Control?

    Michael Randt is the founder of Trinamic Motion Control.

  • Where is Trinamic Motion Control headquartered?

    Trinamic Motion Control is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of Trinamic Motion Control?

    Trinamic Motion Control has 26 total employees.

  • What industry is Trinamic Motion Control in?

    Trinamic Motion Control’s primary industry is Application Specific Semiconductors.

  • Is Trinamic Motion Control a private or public company?

    Trinamic Motion Control is a Private company.

  • What is Trinamic Motion Control’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Trinamic Motion Control is 000000.

  • Who are Trinamic Motion Control’s investors?

    German Accelerator, Neuhaus Partners, and Volkswagen Group Services have invested in Trinamic Motion Control.

  • Who are Trinamic Motion Control’s competitors?

    Efficient Power Conversion is a competitor of Trinamic Motion Control.

  • When was Trinamic Motion Control acquired?

    Trinamic Motion Control was acquired on 11-May-2020.

  • Who acquired Trinamic Motion Control?

    Trinamic Motion Control was acquired by Maxim Integrated Products.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »