Tervita Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,177

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 21

  • Investments
  • 12

Tervita General Information

Description

Tervita Corp is engaged in providing waste management service. The reportable segments of the group are Energy Services, Industrial Services and Corporate, of which a majority of the revenue is derived from the Energy services segment comprising three service lines: energy marketing, facilities, and onsite. These service lines provide services to the oil and gas sector including treatment, recovering, and disposal of fluids; energy marketing; processing and disposal of solid materials used in, and generated by, natural resource and industrial production; and disposal of oilfield-generated waste, among others. The Industrial Services segment provides environmental solutions through the operating segments of waste services, metals recycling, rail services, and environmental services.

Contact Information

Website
www.tervita.com
Formerly Known As
Canadian Crude Separators, CCS Income Trust
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 1600, 140 - 10th Avenue South East
  • Calgary, Alberta T2G 0R1
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tervita Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tervita‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tervita Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Tervita Corp is engaged in providing waste management service. The reportable segments of the group are Energy Services,
Environmental Services (B2B)
Calgary, Canada
1,177 As of 2022
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000 00

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugia
0000000000000 000000
Vaughan, Canada
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 00 0000

00000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
0000000000000 000000
Hatboro, PA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tervita Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GFL Environmental Formerly PE-Backed Vaughan, Canada 00000 0000 000000000 00 0000
Clean Earth Formerly PE-Backed Hatboro, PA 000 00000 000000&0
Heritage-Crystal Clean Private Equity-Backed Hoffman Estates, IL 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
Suez Environment Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 00000 00000 000000000000
Waste Connections Corporation The Woodlands, TX 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Tervita Patents

Tervita Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8715498-B2 System and apparatus for treating well flow-back and produced water or other wastewater Inactive 09-Feb-2011 00000000 00
US-20120199524-A1 Method and apparatus for treating well flow-back and produced water or other wastewater Active 09-Feb-2011 00000000 0
CA-2622531-C System and method for capping abandoned wells Inactive 25-Feb-2008 000000000
CA-2622531-A1 System and method for capping abandoned wells Active 25-Feb-2008 000000000
US-7621340-B2 System and method for capping abandoned wells Active 25-Feb-2008 E21B33/02 00
To view Tervita’s complete patent history, request access »

Tervita Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Darilyn Landfried Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tervita Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tervita Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tervita‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tervita Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Main Line Industries 14-Dec-2020 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
Newalta 19-Jul-2018 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B)
3K Oil Services 02-Nov-2017 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Columbia Recycle 14-Jul-2017 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
HAZCO Environmental Services 13-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Tervita Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Altela 17-Oct-2007 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Tervita’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »