Star Pubs & Bars Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1931

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 9

Star Pubs & Bars General Information

Description

Owner and operator of pubs and bars in United Kingdom. The company's services include owning and management of pubs and bars which offers food and beverages, in addition, it offers licensing of brands to local pubs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Scottish & Newcastle
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Beverages
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3-4 Broadway Park
  • South Gyle Broadway
  • Edinburgh EH12 9JZ
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Star Pubs & Bars Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Star Pubs & Bars‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Star Pubs & Bars Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pamela Reid Chief Executive Officer
Lawson Mountstevens Managing Director
Sean Paterson Finance Director
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Star Pubs & Bars Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Star Pubs & Bars Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Caledonian Brewery 10-Apr-2008 0000000000 Beverages
Millennium Alcobev 23-Feb-2006 000000000 00.000 Beverages
Caledonian Brewery 01-Jan-2004 000000000 Beverages
Northern Clubs Federation Brewery 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 000.00 Beverages
HP Bulmer 26-May-2003 Merger/Acquisition Beverages
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Star Pubs & Bars Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
HP Bulmer Beverages London, United Kingdom 1887
Caledonian Brewery Beverages Edinburgh, United Kingdom 0000
To view Star Pubs & Bars’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Star Pubs & Bars FAQs

  • When was Star Pubs & Bars founded?

    Star Pubs & Bars was founded in 1931.

  • Who is the CEO of Star Pubs & Bars?

    Pamela Reid is the CEO of Star Pubs & Bars.

  • Where is Star Pubs & Bars headquartered?

    Star Pubs & Bars is headquartered in Edinburgh, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Star Pubs & Bars?

    Star Pubs & Bars has 2,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Star Pubs & Bars in?

    Star Pubs & Bars’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Star Pubs & Bars a private or public company?

    Star Pubs & Bars is a Private company.

  • What is Star Pubs & Bars’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Star Pubs & Bars is 000000.

  • How much funding has Star Pubs & Bars raised over time?

    Star Pubs & Bars has raised $58.7M.

  • When was Star Pubs & Bars acquired?

    Star Pubs & Bars was acquired on 18-Jun-2018.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »