African Equity Empowerment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 768

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • AEE

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 31

  • Share Price
  • $0.06
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

African Equity Empowerment General Information

Description

African Equity Empowerment Investments Ltd is a black-owned and black-managed investment holding company. Its segments include Fishing and brands, Technology, Health and beauty, Events and tourism, and Corporate. It generates maximum revenue from the Technology segment. The company exports its products to Europe, South Africa, United States of America, Far East and the majority of the revenue comes from Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.aeei.co.za
Formerly Known As
Sekunjalo Investments
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Stock Exchange
JSE
Corporate Office
  • 1st Floor, Waterway House North
  • 3 Dock Road, Victoria & Alfred Waterfront
  • Cape Town, 8001
  • South Africa
+27 021 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

African Equity Empowerment Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.06 $0.06 $0.04 - $0.07 $29.1M 491M 69K -$0.19

African Equity Empowerment Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Aug-2023 FY 2023 31-Aug-2023 FY 2022 31-Aug-2022 FY 2021 31-Aug-2021
EV 132,535 132,535 69,233 38,103
Revenue 40,522 40,522 37,050 155,495
EBITDA (66,625) (66,625) 6,092 (14,794)
Net Income (93,919) (93,919) (23,194) (8,850)
Total Assets 91,496 91,496 354,946 438,950
Total Debt 8,239 8,239 11,383 15,054
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

African Equity Empowerment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore African Equity Empowerment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

African Equity Empowerment Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Valentine Dzvova Chief Executive Officer
Jowayne Wyk Chief Financial Officer
Wakeel Mclachlan Chief Investment Officer
Iqbal Surve Executive Chairman
Khalid Abdulla Board Member & Group Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

African Equity Empowerment Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 African Equity Empowerment Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 0000 African Equity Empowerment Non Executive Director 000 0000
00000 00000 African Equity Empowerment Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member & Group Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 00000 African Equity Empowerment Chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

African Equity Empowerment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

African Equity Empowerment Investments & Acquisitions (31)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SGT Solutions 01-Jan-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
espAfrika 01-Jan-2019 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Global Control & Command Technologies 13-Dec-2018 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
espAfrika 03-Nov-2017 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
Orleans Cosmetics 12-Sep-2017 Buyout/LBO Specialty Retail 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 31 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

African Equity Empowerment Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Headset Solutions Electronics (B2C) Cape Town, South Africa 0000
To view African Equity Empowerment’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

African Equity Empowerment Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
African News Agency 10-Feb-2015 00000 0000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Pioneer Food Group 01-Jan-2015 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 000000 000
British Telecommunications South Africa 01-Jan-2009 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000 000
Sekunjalo Health Care 30-Jul-2008 0000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000 000
Saratoga Software 21-Nov-2006 Buyout/LBO Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »