MajorClarity Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 39

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

MajorClarity General Information

Description

Developer of a career exploration platform designed to help students test-drive majors and obtain their degrees in a systematic manner. The company's platform offers unifying teaching, counseling, and career readiness, enabling students to match high school and post-secondary plans of study based on their interests.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VersedU
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 117 South 14th Street
  • Suite 160
  • Richmond, VA 23219
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MajorClarity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 27-Feb-2023 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 08-Oct-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 09-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Aug-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 0000 0000 Completed Startup
2. Product Crowdfunding 30-Oct-2014 $8.56K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 23-May-2014 Completed Startup
To view MajorClarity’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MajorClarity Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a career exploration platform designed to help students test-drive majors and obtain their degrees in a sys
Educational Software
Richmond, VA
39 As of 2023
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
00000000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
0 As of 0000

000000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commo
00000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MajorClarity Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CounselMore - College Counseling Software Corporation Redwood City, CA 0
myBlueprint Corporation Toronto, Canada 00
XAP Private Equity-Backed Kelowna, Canada 00 000000000000
Istation Corporation Dallas, TX 000
MapMyTalent Formerly VC-backed Gurgaon, India 0 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

MajorClarity Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Belsterling Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Lauren Conroy Chief Operating Officer
Justin Etheredge Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

MajorClarity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MajorClarity Former Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
4.0 Schools Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
757 Angels powered by VentureSouth Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Early Light Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldin Ventures Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JHH vc Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

MajorClarity FAQs

  • When was MajorClarity founded?

    MajorClarity was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of MajorClarity?

    Joseph Belsterling, Evan Beck, and Atticus Francken are the founders of MajorClarity.

  • Who is the CEO of MajorClarity?

    Joseph Belsterling is the CEO of MajorClarity.

  • Where is MajorClarity headquartered?

    MajorClarity is headquartered in Richmond, VA.

  • What is the size of MajorClarity?

    MajorClarity has 39 total employees.

  • What industry is MajorClarity in?

    MajorClarity’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is MajorClarity a private or public company?

    MajorClarity is a Private company.

  • What is MajorClarity’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for MajorClarity is 000000.

  • How much funding has MajorClarity raised over time?

    MajorClarity has raised $2.38M.

  • Who are MajorClarity’s investors?

    4.0 Schools, 757 Angels powered by VentureSouth, Early Light Ventures, Goldin Ventures, and JHH vc are 5 of 15 investors who have invested in MajorClarity.

  • Who are MajorClarity’s competitors?

    CounselMore - College Counseling Software, myBlueprint, XAP, Istation, and MapMyTalent are some of the 11 competitors of MajorClarity.

  • When was MajorClarity acquired?

    MajorClarity was acquired on 27-Feb-2023.

  • Who acquired MajorClarity?

    MajorClarity was acquired by Paper.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »