Edmentum Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 7

Edmentum General Information

Description

Provider of online, mobile and software-based education products and related services intended to make it easier for educators to individualize learning for every student through simple technology, definitive content, actionable data and customer success. The company's powerful learning solutions blend technology with individual teaching approaches, providing online instruction, curriculum management services, along with online and onsite staff professional development services to K-12 schools, community colleges, universities and correctional institutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PLATO Learning, TRO Learning
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Publishing
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 5600 West 83rd Street, 8200 Tower
  • Suite 300
  • Bloomington, MN 55437
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Edmentum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edmentum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edmentum Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online, mobile and software-based education products and related services intended to make it easier for edu
Educational Software
Bloomington, MN
1,000 As of 2020
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Pittsburgh, PA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000

0000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
00000000000 00000000
Provo, UT
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Edmentum Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Carnegie Learning Private Equity-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 000 0000 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Provo, UT 000 0000000 0000
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 0000 0000 000000000000
0000 000000000 000 Angel-Backed Hyderabad, India 0000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed North Billerica, MA 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Edmentum Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Johansen Chief Technology Officer & Vice President Product Management
David Adams Chief Academic Officer
Jamie Candee Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Frank Jalufka Chief Financial Officer
Ryan Hagedorn Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Edmentum Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Edmentum Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Edmentum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Edmentum Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Edmentum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Edmentum Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 30-Jul-2019 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 00000 000000
0000000000 0000000 12-Jun-2019 0000 00000 00.00 Educational Software 0000 0000
00000000000 000000 17-May-2012 0000000000 00000 Educational Software 0000000 00000
00000000000 000000 09-Nov-2011 0000000000 Educational Software 0000000 00000
Lightspan 17-Nov-2003 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Educational Software 0000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Edmentum Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Hunt Valley, MD 0000
To view Edmentum’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »