WorkWave Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 359

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 11

WorkWave General Information

Description

Developer of cloud-based field service and fleet management software intended to help organizations transform their business. The company offers a range of services including marketing automation, lead generation, GPS tracking and monitoring, lead acquisition, intelligent route planning and disaster recovery, enabling field service and last-mile transportation companies to increase their revenue and profit.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marathon Data Systems
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Logistics
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 101 Crawfords Corner Road
  • Suite 2511-West
  • Holmdel, NJ 07733
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

WorkWave Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WorkWave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WorkWave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WorkWave Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of cloud-based field service and fleet management software intended to help organizations transform their busi
Business/Productivity Software
Holmdel, NJ
359 As of 2022
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
000000000000000000000 00000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
000000000000000000000 00000000
Plano, TX
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WorkWave Competitors (53)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bringg Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Plano, TX 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000000000000
0000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Campbell, CA 00 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Weehawken, NJ 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 53 competitors. Get the full list »

WorkWave Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Giannetto Chief Executive Officer
Jana Hey Chief Financial Officer
Tim Robinson Chief Operating Officer
David Ittner Chief Technology Officer
Stephen Hudek Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

WorkWave Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 EQT Board Member & Board Observer 000 0000
000000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 WorkWave Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

WorkWave Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WorkWave Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WorkWave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WorkWave Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 30-Sep-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000 00000 00 22-Jun-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
000000000 000 06-May-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
0000 000 21-Mar-2018 0000000000 Application Software 00000 000
GPS Heroes 01-Dec-2016 Buyout/LBO Application Software 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

WorkWave Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Slingshot Technology Business/Productivity Software Provo, UT 2014
000000000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Holmdel, NJ 0000
0000000 Automation/Workflow Software Neptune, NJ 0000
000 000000 Application Software Murrieta, CA 0000
0000 00000000 Business/Productivity Software Omaha, NE 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »