Storever Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 26

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 3

Storever General Information

Description

Provider of in-store brand music and digital signage intended to offer interactive solutions and audio-visual equipment. The company uses mature data-transmission technologies, powerful hardware and a proprietary suite of software to manage a unique platform that builds and broadcasts hundreds of programs in real-time, enabling clients to enhance their point of sale communication with exclusive audio, video and interactive services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MusicMatic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Boulevard International 55 K
  • 1070 Brussels
  • Belgium

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Storever Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Storever‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Storever Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Storever Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Storever‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Storever Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Shoutcast 01-Jan-2012 000000000 0000 Application Software
Shoutcast 04-Nov-2010 0000000000 00000 Application Software
Jamendo 08-Apr-2010 Merger/Acquisition Entertainment Software
To view Storever’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Storever Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jamendo Entertainment Software Luxembourg, Luxembourg 0000
To view Storever’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Storever Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Shoutcast 01-Jan-2012 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000
Shoutcast 04-Nov-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Storever’s complete exits history, request access »

Storever FAQs

  • When was Storever founded?

    Storever was founded in 2003.

  • Where is Storever headquartered?

    Storever is headquartered in Brussels, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Storever?

    Storever has 26 total employees.

  • What industry is Storever in?

    Storever’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Storever a private or public company?

    Storever is a Private company.

  • What is Storever’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Storever is 00000.

  • How much funding has Storever raised over time?

    Storever has raised $2.62M.

  • Who are Storever’s investors?

    Apicap and Spring Invest have invested in Storever.

  • When was Storever acquired?

    Storever was acquired on 06-Dec-2019.

  • Who acquired Storever?

    Storever was acquired by M-Cube.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »