Blackberry

Blackberry Overview

Founded 1984
Founded
Status Public
Employees 3,668
Employees
Stock Symbol BB
Stock Symbol
Investments 46
Share Price $4.59 (As of Friday Closing)

Blackberry General Information

Description

BlackBerry Ltd once known for being the world's largest smartphone manufacturer, is now exclusively a software provider with a stated goal of end-to-end secure communication for enterprises. The firm provides endpoint management and protection to enterprises and embedded software to automotive, medical and industrial OEMs and suppliers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Research In Motion
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Communication Software
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 2200 University Avenue East
  • Waterloo, Ontario N2K 0A7
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blackberry Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.59 $4.57 $2.77 - $9.03 $2.55B 556M 2.77M -$0.27

Blackberry Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 29-Feb-2020 FY 2020 29-Feb-2020 FY 2019 28-Feb-2019 FY 2018 28-Feb-2018
Enterprise Value 2,748,398 2,748,398 3,107,621 4,929,592
Revenue 1,040,000 1,040,000 904,000 932,000
EBITDA 64,000 64,000 226,000 583,000
Net Income (152,000) (152,000) 93,000 405,000
Total Assets 3,888,000 3,888,000 3,968,000 3,780,000
Total Debt 757,000 757,000 665,000 782,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Blackberry Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blackberry‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blackberry Competitors (55)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Citrix Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Lauderdale, FL 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000000 Corporation Redmond, WA 000000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 00000 000.00 000000&0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Atlanta, GA 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000000 Corporation Tempe, AZ 00000 00.00 000000&0

Blackberry Executive Team (66)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Chen Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Steve Rai Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Charles Eagan Chief Technology Officer
Rebecca Graham Director & HR Business Partner
Christopher Hummel Chief Information Officer

46 Former Executives

Blackberry Board Members (10)

To view Blackberry‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
Barbara Stymiest Blackberry Board Member 000 0000
John Chen Blackberry Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Laurie Smaldone MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Mike Daniels JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Prem Watsa Self Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

Blackberry Investments & Acquisitions (46)

To view Blackberry‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 10-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000000
000000000 00000000 10-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 000000000
00000000 10-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 000000000
0000000 10-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Other Transportation 00000 000000000
Platoi 22-Jul-2019 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software 0000000 00000

Blackberry Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cylance Network Management Software Irvine, CA 2012
00000000 Communication Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
0000000 Other Communications and Networking London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Düsseldorf, Germany 0000
0000000000 Other IT Services Kidderminster, United Kingdom 0000

Blackberry Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 01-Oct-2014 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000 00000000 07-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000
0000000 0000000000 13-Feb-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
000000 31-Jul-2000 000000000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Dejima 26-Apr-2000 Early Stage VC 000.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers