Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Republic Airways Holdings

Republic Airways Holdings
1973 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
7 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Republic Airways Holdings offers scheduled passenger service through two operating air carrier subsidiaries: Shuttle America and Republic Airline. It provides regional flights through fixed-fee agreements with global carriers in the United States, Canada, and Caribbean. The global carriers allow Republic Airways to use their colors, logos, and market as if a part of the brand. The fixed-fee agreements have historically limited Republic's exposure to variations in fuel prices, fare competition, and passenger volumes. The company maintains aircraft on an "as-needed" basis, and utilizes certified maintenance vendors and its own personnel and facilities.

Website
Formerly Known As
Chautauqua Airlines
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Primary Office
  • 8909 Purdue Road
  • Suite 300
  • Indianapolis, IN 46268
  • United States

+1 (317) 000-0000

Republic Airways Holdings Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Republic Airways Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Republic Airways Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 13-Aug-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Air
0000000 000 00000 03-Aug-2009 000000000000000000 0000 Air
00000000 00000000 01-Mar-2009 000000000000000000 Air
Midwest Air Group 11-Sep-2008 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Air
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Republic Airways Holdings Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000000 13-Aug-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000 0
0000000 000 00000 03-Aug-2009 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000 0
00000000 00000000 01-Mar-2009 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000 0
Midwest Air Group 11-Sep-2008 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Republic Airways Holdings Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Bryan Bedford President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Joe Allman Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Vice President
Jason Secore Managing Director, Treasury and Corporate Development
Ryan Willman Vice President & Controller
Zack Weisenburger First Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Republic Airways Holdings Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Republic Airways Holdings President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000 000000 Frontier Airlines Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Republic Airways Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Director & Chairman, Audit Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »