International Game Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 1974

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 10,486

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IGT

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20

  • Share Price
  • $18.70

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

International Game Technology General Information

Description

International Game Technology PLC is a gaming company that delivers entertaining and responsible gaming experiences for players across all channels. The company's operating segments include Global Lottery and Global Gaming. It generates maximum revenue from the Global Lottery segment. Global Lottery segment provides lottery products and services primarily to governmental organizations through operating contracts, facilities management contracts, lottery management agreements, and product sales contracts. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.igt.com
Formerly Known As
A-1 Distributing Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Marble Arch House
  • 66 Seymour Street, Second Floor
  • London W1H 5BT
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

International Game Technology Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.70 $19.63 $17.27 - $32.95 $3.92B 203M 2.07M $2.30

International Game Technology Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 11,985,247 13,013,985 11,785,645 10,747,011
Revenue 4,125,000 4,089,000 3,116,000 4,032,000
EBITDA 1,476,000 1,613,000 326,000 1,359,000
Net Income 470,000 482,000 (898,000) (19,000)
Total Assets 11,249,000 11,322,000 12,992,000 13,644,590
Total Debt 6,729,000 6,865,000 8,591,000 8,418,009
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

International Game Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore International Game Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

International Game Technology Patents

International Game Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210383651-A1 Gaming system and method for providing predictable changing paytables Pending 19-Aug-2021 00000000000
US-11195372-B2 System and method for utilizing a mobile device to log a user into a gaming establishment system Active 10-Aug-2020 00000000000 00
US-11195374-B2 System and method for utilizing a mobile device to facilitate fund transfers between a cashless wagering account and a gaming establishment retail account Active 06-Jul-2020 00000000000 000
US-20210350674-A1 Sanitizing electronic gaming machines and virus prevention in gaming environment Pending 05-May-2020 00000000000
AU-2021202198-A1 Mobile gaming device participation with electronic gaming machine wagering games Pending 22-Apr-2020 G07F17/3244
To view International Game Technology’s complete patent history, request access »

International Game Technology Executive Team (30)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vincent Sadusky Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Fabio Cairoli Chief Executive Officer
Massimiliano Chiara Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Declan Harkin Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
Nick Khin Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 30 executive team members. Get the full list »

International Game Technology Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 International Game Technology Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 International Game Technology Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 International Game Technology Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

International Game Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

International Game Technology Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 05-Jul-2022 0000000000 00000 Entertainment Software 0000000 0
00000 000000 25-Feb-2022 000000000 00000 Casinos and Gaming 000 00000
00000 0000000 03-Jan-2020 00000 0000 Casinos and Gaming 000000 00
0000 000000 26-Jul-2017 0000000000 Entertainment Software
Leap Forward Gaming 08-Nov-2016 Merger/Acquisition Electronics (B2C) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

International Game Technology Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Entertainment Software Birkirkara, Malta 0000
To view International Game Technology’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

International Game Technology Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000.00.00 01-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000000 0000
0000000000 0000000 20-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000000 0000
China LotSynergy 04-May-2007 PIPE 00000 Completed
To view International Game Technology’s complete exits history, request access »