Payless Shoesource Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,861

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 2

Payless Shoesource General Information

Description

Retailer and wholesaler of footwear and related accessories worldwide. The company's focus lies in supplying a trend-right and comprehensive range of everyday and special occasion and discounted footwear and accessories for kids and adults.

Contact Information

Website
www.payless.com
Formerly Known As
Collective Brands, Volume Shoe Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Footwear
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 4910 Corporate Centre Drive
  • Suite 210
  • Lawrence, KS 66047
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Payless Shoesource Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Payless Shoesource‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Payless Shoesource Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer and wholesaler of footwear and related accessories worldwide. The company's focus lies in supplying a trend-rig
Specialty Retail
Lawrence, KS
5,861 As of 2020
00.00
0000000000.

000 00

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
00000000
Montreal, Canada
0000 As of 0000
0000
0000000000.

00000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
00000000
Eagle Farm, Australia
0000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Payless Shoesource Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Aldo Group Corporation Montreal, Canada 0000 0000 0000000000.
00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Eagle Farm, Australia 0000 00000000000
000 (00000000000) Corporate Backed or Acquired Rugby, United Kingdom 000000&0
000000.000 Formerly VC-backed Las Vegas, NV 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000000&0 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Payless Shoesource Patents

Payless Shoesource Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-6346101-A System for presenting customer constrained purchase choices in an on-line store Pending 25-May-2000 000000000
AU-2001263461-A1 System for presenting customer constrained purchase choices in an on-line store Abandoned 25-May-2000 000000000
AU-2001249846-A1 System and method for managing inventory and sales using a wireless network Abandoned 04-Apr-2000 0000000000
AU-4984601-A System and method for managing inventory and sales using a wireless network Pending 04-Apr-2000 0000000000
US-20010032400-A1 Footwear outsole having arcuate inner-structure Abandoned 08-Oct-1999 A43B23/22
To view Payless Shoesource’s complete patent history, request access »

Payless Shoesource Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jared Margolis Chief Executive Officer
Michael Vitelli Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Martin Wade III Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Payless Shoesource Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Payless Shoesource Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Payless Shoesource Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 17-Aug-2007 0000000000 00000 Footwear 0000000 0
Collective Licensing International 30-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Accessories
To view Payless Shoesource’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Payless Shoesource Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 17-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
Collective Licensing International 30-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view Payless Shoesource’s complete exits history, request access »