Velocix Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 91
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Velocix General Information

Description

Provider of expedited Internet delivery for digital assets such as video, music, software and games. The company's digital asset delivery network enables content owners, studios, and broadcasters to deliver video and other digital assets, such as software, games, and audio over the Web. It serves start-ups, entrepreneurs, new media businesses, broadcasters, movie studios, video retailers, content owners, ISPs, telcos, hardware manufacturers, software producers, consumer electronics companies, and video game producers and distributors.

Contact Information

Website
www.velocix.com
Formerly Known As
CacheLogic
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 326 Cambridge Science Park
  • Milton Road
  • Cambridge CB4 0WG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Velocix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 28-Jul-2009 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 22-Feb-2008 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Jul-2006 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Jan-2005 $5.6M $5.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) Completed
To view Velocix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Velocix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of expedited Internet delivery for digital assets such as video, music, software and games. The company's digit
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Cambridge, United Kingdom
91 As of 2011
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Velocix Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Velocix Patents

Velocix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-602005013917-D1 Method and devices for routing on a network Expired - Fee Related 09-Feb-2004 000000000
US-20080049619-A1 Methods and apparatus for routing in a network Granted 09-Feb-2004 000000000 00
US-7852767-B2 Methods and apparatus for routing in a network Active 09-Feb-2004 000000000 00
EP-1714437-B1 Methods and apparatus for routing in a network Expired - Fee Related 09-Feb-2004 000000000
EP-1714437-A1 Methods and apparatus for routing in a network Granted 09-Feb-2004 H04L45/60
To view Velocix’s complete patent history, request access »

Velocix Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anthony Berkeley Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Velocix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Velocix Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3i Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amadeus Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Avlar BioVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cambridge Gateway Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pentech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Velocix’s complete investors history, request access »