Gatwick Airport Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Gatwick Airport General Information

Description

Operator of a domestic and international airport in the United Kingdom. The company operates flights to multiple destinations in different countries, providing accessibility and opportunity to businesses and individuals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tinsley Green station, Surrey Aero Club, Precis (494)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Parent Company
VINCI Airports
Primary Office
  • 5th Floor, Destinations Place
  • Gatwick Airport
  • Horley RH6 0NP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0844 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gatwick Airport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gatwick Airport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gatwick Airport Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a domestic and international airport in the United Kingdom. The company operates flights to multiple destina
Air
Horley, United Kingdom
2,500 As of 2015
00000
0000000 0000

000000 0

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
000
Edinburgh, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gatwick Airport Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
London City Airport Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Edinburgh, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Manchester, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view Gatwick Airport’s complete competitors history, request access »

Gatwick Airport Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stewart Wingate Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nicholas Dunn Board Member & Chief Financial Officer
Chris Woodroofe Chief Operating Officer
Cédric Laurier Chief Technical Officer
John Barton Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gatwick Airport Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000-00000 Global Infrastructure Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 VINCI Airports Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Global Infrastructure Partners Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Gatwick Airport Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 The Abu Dhabi Investment Authority Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Gatwick Airport Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gatwick Airport Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gatwick Airport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial