London Luton Airport Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

London Luton Airport General Information

Description

Operator of an international airport in Luton, London. The company offers a wide and expanding range of destinations for both the leisure and business traveler, through a number of airline operators, enabling the travelers to visit places of their interest at convenience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Luton Municipal Airport, Luton International Airport
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Air
Primary Office
  • Navigation House
  • Airport Way, Bedfordshire
  • Luton LU2 9LY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01582 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

London Luton Airport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore London Luton Airport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

London Luton Airport Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an international airport in Luton, London. The company offers a wide and expanding range of destinations for
Air
Luton, United Kingdom
8,600 As of 2017
00000
00000000000

00000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
000
Hounslow, United Kingdom
00000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000000 0

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
000
Exeter, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

London Luton Airport Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Heathrow Airport Private Equity-Backed Hounslow, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Exeter, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

London Luton Airport Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Turner Chief Finance Officer
Robin Porter Chief Operating Officer
Andrew Malcolm Director, London Luton Airport Holdings
John Young Councillor & Board Member
Jonathan Rayner Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

London Luton Airport Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 London Luton Airport Board Member 000 0000
000 0'000000000 London Luton Airport Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 London Luton Airport Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 London Luton Airport Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 London Luton Airport Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

London Luton Airport Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

London Luton Airport Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore London Luton Airport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

London Luton Airport Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 00000 Corporate Pension Luton, United Kingdom
To view London Luton Airport’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »