Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Portola Packaging

1952 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Manufacturer of tamper-evident closures, plastic containers and related products and engineering services for the dairy, juice and water industries. The company offers a wide variety of plastic bottles for use in dairy, water and juice markets, including various high density bottles, as well as five-gallon polycarbonate water bottles. In addition, it designs, manufactures and markets capping equipment for use in high speed bottling, filling and packaging production lines. The company also manufactures and sells tooling and molds used for blow molding.

Formerly Known As
Cap Snap Seal
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 951 Douglas Road
  • Batavia, IL 60510
  • United States

+1 (630) 000-0000

Portola Packaging Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Portola Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Portola Packaging Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000-0000 00000 31-Mar-2011 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 00000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Portola Packaging Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Portola Packaging‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Portola Packaging Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin Kwilinski President & Chief Executive Officer
Kim Wehrenberg General Counsel

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

Portola Packaging Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000000 Self Chairman 000 0000