Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ascend Performance Materials

Ascend Performance Materials?uq=kzBhZRuG
2009 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
3 FINANCING ROUNDS
1 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of products and technologies used in productions using nylon. The company's technologies are central to the production of nylon, plastics and synthetic fibers found in thousands of commercial and industrial products, including carpet, tires and apparel, as well as agricultural products, animal feed and personal care products. It has sales offices throughout the world, five manufacturing facilities in the United States and a technology center, and employs over 3,000 people.

Formerly Known As
Solutia (Nylon Business)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 1010 Travis Street
  • Suite 900
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States

+1 (713) 000-0000

Ascend Performance Materials Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ascend Performance Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ascend Performance Materials Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000000 0 01-Aug-2018 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ascend Performance Materials Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ascend Performance Materials‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ascend Performance Materials Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Phil McDivitt President & Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Bartol Chief Financial Officer
Gustavo Nechar Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Chris Blubaugh Director of Process Technology
Carole Wendt Vice President, Global Procurement/Logistics & Chief Procurement Officer

10 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

Ascend Performance Materials Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 00.0 SK Capital Partners Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 SK Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »