Perstorp Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1881
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 11

Perstorp Group General Information

Description

Perstorp AB is engaged in the manufacture and production of specialty chemicals products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stensmölla Kemiska Tekniska Industri
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Chemicals and Gases
Primary Office
  • Neptunigatan 1
  • 201 25 Malmö
  • Sweden
+46 0435-380 00

Perstorp Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Perstorp Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perstorp Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Perstorp Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Perstorp AB is engaged in the manufacture and production of specialty chemicals products.
Specialty Chemicals
Malmö, Sweden
1,500 As of 2018
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
000000000 000000000
Rotterdam, Netherlands
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000

000000 0

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
000000000 000000000
Essen, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Perstorp Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
LyondellBasell Industries Holdings Formerly PE-Backed Rotterdam, Netherlands 00000 00.000 000000000000
000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Essen, Germany 00000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tarnów, Poland 00000 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Perstorp Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Secher President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Ulf Berghult Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President, Finance, Legal and IT
John Ekström Vice President, Strategic Development, Director Supply Chain and IT, and Sales Director
Magnus Lannér Executive Vice President, Supply Chain & Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Perstorp Group Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Perstorp Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Perstorp Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 PAI Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Perstorp Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Perstorp Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perstorp Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Perstorp Group Investments (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 13-Jun-2018 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000000 000000000 07-Jul-2017 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 000 000000
0000 00000000 00. 02-Jul-2015 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals 000 000000
000000 00 000áž000 03-Jun-2014 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals 000 000000
Vencorex 01-Jun-2012 Joint Venture Specialty Chemicals 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments. Get the full list »

Perstorp Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
3D4Makers Industrial Supplies and Parts Haarlem, Netherlands 2014
000000 Industrial Chemicals Perstorp, Sweden
To view Perstorp Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Perstorp Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 (00000000 10-Jan-2008 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Perstorp Group’s complete exits history, request access »