Simon Storage Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 440
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Simon Storage General Information

Description

Operator of bulk and liquid gas storage terminals. The company handles the blending and storage of various petroleum and petrochemical products, including crude oil, liquefied petroleum gases, chemical products, and renewable fuels. It also provides handling and storage services to chemical, food and drink, agricultural, and pharmaceutical sectors, as well as for hazardous wastes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Simon Group (Liquid and Gas Storage Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Priory House
  • 60 Station Road
  • Redhill RH1 1PE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01737 000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simon Storage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simon Storage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simon Storage Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Sammons Chief Executive Officer
To view Simon Storage’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Simon Storage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Simon Storage Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simon Storage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial