Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Telkom

Telkom
1991 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
TKG STOCK SYMBOL
4 INVESTMENTS
$4.58 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Telkom SA SOC Ltd provides fixed-line voice and data communications services in South Africa. The fixed-line segment has more than 4.5 million access lines in South Africa, where fixed-line penetration is 9.3%. Telkom offers wireless data services through subsidiary Swiftnet. The firm owns 75% of Multi-Links, a mobile operation in Nigeria with 1.78 million subscribers. The firm also owns Africa Online, which has more than 17,000 Internet customers throughout the continent.

Formerly Known As
Telkom SA Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • Private Bag X780
  • Pretoria, 0001
  • South Africa
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telkom’s full profile, request a free trial.

Telkom Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$3.50 - $6.93 $2.28B $4.65 $0.41 1.34M 497M

Telkom Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 2,908,900 2,908,900 2,663,075 3,187,323
Revenue 3,034,049 3,034,049 3,050,630 2,913,598
EBITDA 726,373 726,373 785,867 727,226
Net Income 203,001 203,001 224,369 270,025
Total Assets 3,648,213 3,648,213 4,249,283 3,558,706
Total Debt 705,677 705,677 795,733 472,686
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Telkom Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Telkom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Telkom Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vodacom Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Midrand, South Africa 0000 00000000000
000 00000 Corporation Cresta, South Africa 00000 00000000000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nairobi, Kenya 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000รณ0000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Slough, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
000 0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lagos, Nigeria 0000 00000 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Telkom Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 11-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000000
0000.00 20-Jun-2014 00000 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
00000-00000 000000 21-Jan-2009 000000000 00000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 000000000
Multi-links Telecommunications 22-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Telkom Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Telkom Retirement Fund Corporate Pension Pretoria, South Africa 1995
00000000 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Midrand, South Africa 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Telkom Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Telkom‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Telkom Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sipho Maseko Group Chief Executive Officer
Deon Fredericks Group Chief Financial Officer
Tsholofelo Molefe Group Chief Financial Officer
Melody Lekota Chief Human Resources Officer
Len de Villiers Chief Information Officer

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 11 executives. Get the full list »

Telkom Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000-00000 Self Independent Non-Executive Director 000 0000
000000000 0000000000 Self Independent Non-executive Director 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Independent Board Chairman 000 0000
0000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »