TCBY Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 875
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

TCBY General Information

Description

Operator of a frozen yogurt franchise. The company's assortment of products includes options for those of you who choose to eat vegan, GMO-Free, protein-rich, gluten-free and dairy-free diets, ensuring that customers enjoy great tasting frozen yogurt with a variety of nutritional options.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
This Can't Be Yogurt
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1717 South 4800 West
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84104
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TCBY Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TCBY‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TCBY Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a frozen yogurt franchise. The company's assortment of products includes options for those of you who choose
Other Commercial Products
Salt Lake City, UT
875 As of 1995
000000000000

000 0000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
0000 00000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TCBY Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view TCBY’s complete competitors history, request access »

TCBY Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dustin Lyman Chief Executive Officer
Frank Hickingbotham Founder
Joel Bernknopf Co-Owner
Marvin Cohen Co-Owner
To view TCBY’s complete executive team members history, request access »

TCBY Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial