Hilb Rogal & Hobbs Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 18

Hilb Rogal & Hobbs General Information

Description

Operator of insurance and risk management agencies. The company's insurance and risk management agencies serves as intermediary between its clients and insurance companies that underwrite client risks and helps clients manage their risks in property and casualty, employee benefits, professional liability and other areas of specialized exposure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HILB Rogal & Hamilton Co
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Primary Office
  • 4951 Lake Brook Drive
  • Suite 500
  • Glen Allen, VA 23060
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hilb Rogal & Hobbs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hilb Rogal & Hobbs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hilb Rogal & Hobbs Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Hearn Chief Executive Officer
John McGrath Director
Bryan Sanders Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hilb Rogal & Hobbs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hilb Rogal & Hobbs Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0.0. 0000000 & 000 01-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 0000000 0000000
00000 000000000 00 01-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 Property and Casualty Insurance 000000 0000000
0000000000 00000 0 07-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Life and Health Insurance 000000 0000
0000 00 0000000 00 01-Nov-2007 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 000000 0000000
TRG Holding 01-Aug-2007 Merger/Acquisition BPO/Outsource Services 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hilb Rogal & Hobbs Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000000 Acquirer Washington, DC 0000
To view Hilb Rogal & Hobbs’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hilb Rogal & Hobbs Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 000 08-May-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000 & 00000
0000 000000000 000 01-Jan-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000 & 00000
Maclean, Oddy & Associates 04-Aug-2003 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Hilb Rogal & Hobbs’s complete exits history, request access »