Sea Life London Aquarium Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 64
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Sea Life London Aquarium General Information

Description

Owner and operator of aquariums and marine sanctuaries in the United Kingdom. The company's mobile units and marine sanctuaries offer freshwater and marine life tours for visitors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The London Aquarium, London Aquarium
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • County Hall
  • Westminster Bridge Road
  • London BH15 1NQ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sea Life London Aquarium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sea Life London Aquarium‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sea Life London Aquarium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial