Telx Internet Exchange Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Telx Internet Exchange General Information

Description

Provider of internet exchange platform services. The company supports settlement-free peering for some of largest content and network service providers in the United States. It operates a single Cisco 6509 switch.

Contact Information

Website
tie.telx.com
Formerly Known As
Atlanta Internet Exchange
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Acquirer

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Telx Internet Exchange Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telx Internet Exchange‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial