Telx Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 644
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 4

Telx Group General Information

Description

Provider of network neutral, global interconnection and co-location solutions in the United States. The company provides installation services to assist its customers in accessing interconnection and co-location products and technical support services, including system reboots, hardware and software troubleshooting, equipment installation and provisioning and infrastructure installations, as well as circuit, loop and fiber troubleshooting.

Contact Information

Website
www.telx.com
Formerly Known As
CSP Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1 State Street
  • Suite 2100
  • New York, NY 10004
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Telx Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telx Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Telx Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of network neutral, global interconnection and co-location solutions in the United States. The company provides
Other Communications and Networking
New York, NY
644 As of 2015
0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

000000 0

exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Paris, France
00000 As of 0000

00000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Telx Group Competitors (36)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Orange Business Services Corporate Backed or Acquired Paris, France 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 00000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000
0000 Formerly PE-Backed Bristol, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 36 competitors. Get the full list »

Telx Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Terlizzi Executive Vice President, Engineering & Construction
William Kolman Executive Vice President, Sales
Clayton Mynard Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary
Hector Hernandez Senior Vice President, Operations & Service
William Stein JD Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Telx Group Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Telx Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Telx Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telx Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Telx Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 10-Nov-2009 0000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors
0000 00000000 0000 02-Jun-2008 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking 0000 00000000
000 0000000 (0000- 21-Mar-2007 0000000000 0000 Systems and Information Management 0000 00000000
Southeast Web 17-May-2004 Merger/Acquisition Systems and Information Management
To view Telx Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Telx Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000 17-May-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
To view Telx Group’s complete exits history, request access »