For The Record Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 145
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

For The Record General Information

Description

Developer of digital recording software and hardware designed to help in audio recordings of courtroom sessions. The company's software and services provide reliable, high-quality audio and video, remote recording and monitoring of court proceedings, online access to digital recordings and managed transcription services on behalf of the court, enabling judges and attorneys with fast and reliable access to court recordings and transcripts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Digital Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1401 17th Street
  • Suite 525
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

For The Record Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore For The Record‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

For The Record Patents

For The Record Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190081774-A1 Method and system for verifying a recording Granted 08-Sep-2017 0000000000
AU-2018226448-B2 Method and system for verifying a recording Active 08-Sep-2017 000000000
US-10476666-B2 Method and system for verifying a recording Active 08-Sep-2017 0000000000
AU-2018226448-A1 Method and system for verifying a recording Granted 08-Sep-2017 000000000
CA-3074742-A1 Method and system for verifying a recording Pending 08-Sep-2017 H04L9/0637
To view For The Record’s complete patent history, request access »

For The Record Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Rose Chief Executive Officer
Tony Douglass Co-Founder & President
Ruben Rodriguez Chief Information Officer
Jill O'Rourke Executive Vice President, Strategy & Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

For The Record Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial